THE OCEAN CITY MINISTERIUM:

WHAT IS THE MINISTERIUM?

The Ministerium is a gathering of clergy and leaders from local churches and faith-based organizations. Ministerium members work together to lead and support ecumenical community worship services

OUR WORKING RELATIONSHIP:

The Ocean City Ecumenical Council and the Ministerium share a common bond by reaching out to the local community in Christ’s name. The Ministerium also facilitates ecumenical ministries and services including the Community Thanksgiving, Good Friday, and Easter Sunrise Services. The Council provides support for these Ministerium led services.

Participating Members of the Ministerium:

 

CHURCH                              MINISTERIUM                            OFFICERS:                                                DELIGATES:                                     TRUSTEES:        

 

AME

St. James AME                      Rev. Drena Garrett                  NONE                                                       NONE                                                NONE                  

200 East 7th St.                    C-609-412-4093         

609-399-3099                            

                                               

 

BAPTIST

Shiloh Baptist                      Rev. Paul Jerkins                      NONE                                                       NONE                                                NONE

7 East 7th St.                         609-517-4195      

609-938-9243                            

                                              

Tabernacle Baptist                                                                   NONE                                                       NONE                                                 NONE

760 West Avenue                 

609-399-6177                                 

 

EPISCOPAL                            Father Stephen Connor

Holy Trinity Episcopal                                                                                                                             Thelma Bates (D)                          John Dower (T) 

2998 Bay Avenue                                                                                                                                      Dottie Cianci (D)                                                                

O-609-399-1019                                                                            

Fax:609 391-8453                                                                           

                                                 

 

LUTHERAN

St. John Lutheran                  Rev. Kevin Hilgendorf                                                                                                                                            

1001 Central Avenue                                                                                                                                 Diane Bechtold (D)                      Elaine Wilson (T) 

609-399-0798                                                                                                                                                                                                   Carol Piechoski (T)                            

Fax: 609-399-3874                                                                                                 

                                                                       

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  

METHODIST

St. Peter’s United Methodist  Rev.Erik Hall            Rosemarie Duncan (O)                                    Candy Young (D)                             Andrea Bell-Paul (T)                           

501 8th St.                                                                                                                                                                                                            Ginny Scheetz (T)

609-399-2988                                                                                                                                                                                                    

Fax:609-399-9318                                                                              

                                                                    

 

Macedonia United Methodist  Rev. Marcia Stanford  

 941 Simpson Avenue                                                               Joan Morris (O)                                    Josephus Pratt (D)                          Nathan Davis  (T)

 P.O. Box 491                                                                                                                                                                                                        Josephus Pratt (T)                 

 609-399-9317                                                                                                                                                                                                     Joan Robertson (T)  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    

NON DENOMINATIONAL                                                                                             

Ocean City Tabernacle Assn.  Pastor Jay Reimer                                                                                                                                        

550 Wesley Avenue                                                                                                                                Jane French (D)                                                                                       

609-399-1915                                                                                                                                          Midge Grunstra(D) 

 

Union Chapel by the Sea        Pastor Timothy Bromhead      

5501 Asbury Avenue               Pastor Joey Rowell                                                                            None                                                      None

609-398-3981                                                        

 

PRESBYTERIAN

First Presbyterian                    Rev. John Sheldon                                                                            Carol Evans (D)                                Linda MacIntyre (T)

701 Wesley Avenue                                                                                                                                Will Evans (D)

609-399-1833                                                                           

Fax:  609- 399-5313

 

ROMAN CATHOLIC                Father Thomas Newton 

St. Damien Parish                                                                                                                                                                                          Kathy Guinosso (T)

 1337 Asbury Ave.                                                                                                                                                                                             Peter Guinosso  (T)                                609-399-0648                                                                                                            

Fax 609-399-0063

                                                                                                    

                                                                                 

Church Locations                                             

 2nd St. and Atlantic Ave.                                                    Lucille Worley (O)                                Grace Smith (D)                                    Lucille Worley (T)

                                                                                                 Pat Crowley (O)                                                                                                    Pat Crowley (T)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Joan Chapman (T)

13th Street and Wesley Ave.                                                Carol Theroux (O)                               Rissa Trofa (D)                                       Anne Gallagher (T)   

                                                                                               

                    

40th St. and Asbury Ave.                                                                                                                    Barbara Brunner (D)                            Kris Stanwood (T)

                                                                                                                                                                Noreen McBride (D)                             William Stanwood (T)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Roy Wagner (T)